Capita The Equalizer X Jess Kimura Snowboard - Women'sCLEARANCE

Our price:

$370.97

Reg price:

$529.95

Savings:

30% Off!
Size:  150
Size Specifications

Add to Wish List

Item#: CAP-1221130, Mfg#: 1221130, Season: 2022-2023  

2023 Women's Capita The Equalizer X Jess Kimura Snowboard - 1221130

WOMEN’S / BLENDED RADIAL / DIRECTIONAL / 0.5” SET BACK

Inspired by Jess Kimura's progression from the streets to the backcountry, The Equalizer was born to level the playing field on the mountain and offer riders a high-end all-mountain option designed specifically for women. These boards feature a custom-designed hybrid camber profile, which allows for incredible control—making you a better snowboarder in variable terrain and changing conditions.

The signature ride and response have been created by implementing a P2 Superlight Core™ to achieve a desirable flex for all-mountain terrain, while Technora™ ƒ Flax Boosters have been retained in the construction to provide longitudinal power. Also featuring a Quantum Drive™ high-speed sintered base, The Equalizer is one of the most technically advanced women's freeride boards available.

RIDER TYPE: ALL-MOUNTAIN FREERIDE

The dedicated spirit that believes everything is possible.

FLEX: 5.5

CAMBER TYPE: ALPINE V1 PROFILE

The ALPINE V1 Profile design features mid-body camber with a flat tail and a reverse cambered nose. This allows for tons of pop and stability on hard pack while increasing float and landing power, improving the rider’s performance in deep snow. The camber runs longer in the tail—providing extra power for the ascent or for larger riders drawn to a dedicated wide series.

TECH:

P2 SUPERLIGHT CORE™

Extremely lightweight and versatile core combined with high impact resistance and maximum pop.

TECHNORA™ FLAX BOOSTERS

Interwoven aramid and sustainable flax fibers that absorb shock and increase power and response.

HOLYSHEET™ FIBERGLASS + MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN

Triax/Biax HOLYSHEET™ has higher glass-to-weight ratio than normal fiberglass.

Impregnated with high-performance plant-based MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN for the most powerful and dynamic ride.

QUANTUM DRIVE™ BASE

Harder, stronger, faster, the Quantum Drive™ base is an updated sintered ultra-high molecular weight, ultra-high density polyethylene—the Millenium Falcon of bases, just got turbo charged.

  • Multitech™ Level 5 DeepSpace™ Silkscreen + PAM16000™ Topsheet w/ Metallic Underlay
  • Multitech™ Sublimation + Silkscreen Base
  • PLT Topsheet Technology™
  • 360 Degree HRC48 Steel Edges
  • Full ABS1000 Sidewalls
  • Stainless Steel 4 x 2 Inserts
Gender Women

Designed for Women

Snowboard Terrain All Mountain

Explores all obstacles across the mountain, enjoying anything coming across them on the hill.

Snowboard Shape Directional

This rider tends to carve the mountain and have less concern with riding switch.

Rocker Profile Hybrid

The best of rocker and camber which allows the rider to float in powder with loaded up pop.

Flex Medium

Size Specifications Slide to view all


Size146150154
Rider Weight (lbs)100-150110-170120-190‚Äč+
Sidecut Radius (m)7.27.68
Stance Setback (mm)12.712.712.7
Stance Range (mm)508508533
Effective Edge (mm)115211661206
Tip Width (mm)279285291
Waist Width (mm)235241247
Tail Width (mm)278284290

Customer Reviews


Submit a Review
There are no reviews for this product.