Capita Mercury Snowboard - Men's

Our price:

$629.95
Size Specifications

Add to Wish List

Item#: CAP-1241142, Mfg#: 1241143, Season: 2024-2025  

Men's Capita MERCURY Snowboard

Product Details

MERCURY

The Mercury will get you into and out of every possible situation.

This award-winning series is renowned for all-terrain versatility, from powder and kickers to side hits and park laps.

The Mercury is designed for power when you want it and float when you need it.

With this board, there's no need to check the weather report because it can handle it all.

Featuring a paulownia and poplar Hover Core™, among many other technical attributes like Amplitex™ V-Tech Amplifiers, the Mercury's durability and ollie power reign supreme.

Terrain

All Mountain & Freeride

Rider's ability

Intermediate / Expert

Rocker Type

Camber

RESORT V2

This revolutionary all-terrain shape provides the best of both worlds.

It has a raised camber platform through the inserts to retain high-speed edge hold through variable terrain, elevated contact points to land and float in powder, and Flat Kick tip and tail arcs for faster, more aggressive transitions.

Rocker Profile

(Camber)

Flex

Medium

Flex Rating

6.5 out of 10 (1 Soft - 10 Stiff)

Shape

DIRECTIONAL 0.5” SETBACK

DIRECTIONAL Flex

NEW AGE PROGRESSIVE DEATH GRIP™ Sidecut

Taper

0

Core

HOVER CORE™

An energetic premium core that is ultralight and strong with excellent dampening properties


AMPLITEX™ V-TECH AMPLIFIER

Amplitex™ is a next-generation natural flax fiber woven with carbon strands that is featured in our high-end snowboard constructions.

This fusion tape brings the best of two world; the reactive energy of carbon and the lightweight and dampening aspects of flax.


Laminates

PLT TOPSHEET TECHNOLOGY™

PLT Topsheet Technology™ is exclusive to CAPiTA MFG and magically bonds the topsheet to an already pressed snowboard.

This produces a featherlight, smooth, high-gloss finish, without using any solvents or toxic laquers in finishing.

HOLYSHEET™ TRIAXIAL FIBERGLASS

HOLYSHEET™ Fiberglass configuration features fiber weaves with a high tensile strength and low modulus of elasticity.

With a higher roving count in the same weight of glass, you can have a stronger and more responsive board without adding extra weight.

HOLYSHEET™ BIAXIAL FIBERGLASS

Many of our most sought after models feature Triaxial fiberglass on the top of the core and Biaxial fiberglass beneath, creating a perfectly blended ride while increasing strength and durability.

Magic Bean Resin

This advanced resin system has a bio-content of 60% renewable, agricultural raw material and is produced with no waste or greenhouse emissions.

In production, it has a low-temperature requirement with a high yield output.

Poppy, powerful, and extremely durable, MAGIC BEAN™ resin yields much stronger and more rigid qualities allowing a decrease in the wood core thickness.

This means you get a lighter board while achieving higher energy return.

Base

HYPERDRIVE™ BASE

Custom formulated and exclusive to The Mothership, our engineers have worked tirelessly with the world's leading polyethylene running base supplier to create HYPERDRIVE™.

With exceptional anti-friction properties due to high molecular mass and specialized processing aids, this sintered material has a proprietary composition and is beyond fast.

Our loyal fans charge hard, and we have integrated the fastest, meanest base available

Edges

360° HRC48 Steel Edges

Additional Features

By the most experienced crafters.

At The MotherShip™, the renowned tradition of snowboard manufacturing in the Austrian Alps runs deep.

Our craftsmen meticulously press each board with a bespoke, computer-controlled, recipe of ingredients to deliver an optimal ride experience.

Freshly pressed boards undergo hand inspection before moving on to the grinding and finishing stages.

Machine precision meets hand inspection.

Before leaving the production line every snowboard undergoes a meticulous final hand inspection. We hold our boards to rigorous standards to ensure they meet your high expectations.

Each CAPiTA snowboard leaving our facility is certified as world-class and proudly sealed with the MotherShip™ quality control stamp of approval.

Thermal Insert Drilling

Unlike other snowboard factories that rely on a human hand and a standard drill for tapping board inserts, which can be prone to imprecision and generate excess scrap, The Mothership stands out with its newly developed automated thermal insert drilling technology.

This advanced system utilizes thermal scanning to identify the precise location of each insert and taps them with robotic precision.

The result is a precise insert connection that instills confidence in a higher-performing product, guaranteeing a solid binding-to-snowboard connection.

Factory Tuned

Board comes waxed and ready for the mountain right from the factory.

Warranty

CAPiTA Snowboards are hand-crafted in Austria at the snowboard industry's most technologically advanced and environmentally responsible manufacturing facility.

We are proud to offer a warranty policy guaranteeing that your CAPiTA snowboard is free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase.

Binding Compatibility

Stainless Steel 2 x 4 Inserts

The MotherShip™ Connection "NFC"

Enhanced Precision Through Technology

In 2020, The Mothership became the first in the snowboard industry to introduce an NFC system in our snowboards.

This chip enables precise tracking of each board's production journey, resulting in higher quality and reduced waste.

Beyond the production floor, we have taken NFC capabilities to the next level.

Now, you can connect with your board by simply scanning it with your phone.

This NFC interface enables you to register your snowboard, streamlining the customer service process and granting exclusive early access to new product information, drops, and CAPiTA team videos exclusively for NFC-registered users

Gender Men

Designed for Men

Snowboard Terrain All Mountain

Explores all obstacles across the mountain, enjoying anything coming across them on the hill.

Snowboard Shape Directional

This rider tends to carve the mountain and have less concern with riding switch.

Rocker Profile Camber

The most response with true pop in and out of a turn with the most edge control.

Flex Stiff

Rider likes to really take charge when hitting the hill. This rider will have the support they need to handle high speeds.

Size Specifications Slide to view all


Size153155156 (Wide)157158 (Wide)159160 (Wide)
Rider Weight (lbs)100-160120-180120-180130-190130-190140-200140-200+
Sidecut Radius (m)7.5 ​/ -1.5 ​/ 7.57.7 ​/ -1.5 ​/ 7.77.8 ​/ -1.5 ​/ 7.87.8 ​/ -1.5 ​/ 7.87.9 ​/ -1.5 ​/ 7.98.0 ​/ -1.5 ​/ 8.08.0 ​/ -1.5 ​/ 8.0
Stance Setback (mm)12.712.712.712.712.712.712.7
Stance Range (mm)529555555555555595595
Effective Edge (mm)1183119912071215122312231239
Tip Width (mm)296298305301307303309
Waist Width (mm)253255261257263259265
Tail Width (mm)296298305301307303309
Binding SizeSmall / MediumMediumLargeLargeLargeLargeLarge

Customer Reviews


Submit a Review
There are no reviews for this product.